Florida Marijuana Information & FAQ
[…] Patients suffering from cancer or a physical medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures or severe and persistent muscle spasms may be eligible for non-euphoric, low-THC cannabis.
06. Who is eligible to receive an order for medical cannabis products?
A qualified physician may only order medical cannabis for a patient with a terminal condition that is attested to by the patient’s physician and confirmed by a second independent evaluation by a board-certified physician in an appropriate specialty for that condition. Patient is defined in section 499.0295, Florida Statutes. Florida law defines a terminal condition as a “progressive disease or medical or surgical condition that causes significant functional impairment, is not considered by a treating physician to be reversible even with the administration of available treatment options currently approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, and, without the administration of life-sustaining procedures, will result in death within one year after diagnosis if the condition runs its normal course.”
07. What are the requirements to become a qualifying patient?
Florida law has several requirements for patients to be eligible to receive low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis. A patient must have been diagnosed with a qualifying condition. A patient must be a Florida resident.